Erlinda Lujan v. the State of Texas
[…] Ramjattansingh v. State, 548 S.W.3d 540, 546 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (citation omitted).




                                                  10
               B. Applicable law

        On appeal, Appellant challenges her conviction for engaging in organized criminal activity

associated with Trejo’s murder. As applicable here, a person commits engaging in organized

criminal activity “if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination . . . , the

person commits or conspires to commit . . . murder[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(1). A

“combination” means “three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities.”

Id. § 71.01(a). “Conspires to commit” means “that a person agrees with one or more persons that

they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense and that person

and one or more of them perform an overt act in pursuance of the agreement. An agreement

constituting conspiring to commit may be inferred from the acts of the parties.” Id. § 71.01(b).

        The State charged Lujan under the combination theory, alleging that she “with the intent

to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination with Steven