Ohio Adjutant General's Dept. v. FLRA
[…] We hold, however, that petitioners act as a federal “agency” when they hire and supervise dual-status technicians serving in their civilian role. 2 OHIO ADJUTANT GENERAL’S DEPT. v. FLRA Opinion of the Court I A Enacted in 1978, the FSLMRS establishes a comprehen- sive framework governing labor-management relations in federal agencies. It secures the right of “[e]ach employee” “to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal.” §7102. And, it further guarantees that “each em- ployee shall be protected in the exercise of such right.” Ibid. To that end, the FSLMRS provides for collective bargaining between federal agencies and their employees’ unions, and it bars each from committing unfair labor practices. See §§7102(2) and 7116(a)–(b).