Ohio Adjutant General's Dept. v. FLRA
[…] FLRA Opinion of the Court agency,” with exceptions not relevant here. §7103(a)(3). Then, the term “ ‘Executive agency,’ ” as used in Title 5, “means an Executive department, a Government corpora- tion, and an independent establishment.” §105. And each of those terms is separately defined: an “Executive depart- men[t]” means each of 15 Cabinet-level Departments, in- cluding “[t]he Department of Defense,” §101; a “ ‘Govern- ment corporation’ means a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States,” §103; and an “ ‘in- dependent establishment’ means” “an establishment in the executive branch,” with exceptions not relevant here, “which is not an Executive department, military depart- ment, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment,” §104(1). It is undisputed that the Guard is neither a “Government corporation” nor an “independent establishment,” leaving only “Executive department” at issue. Petitioners work backwards through the links in the stat- utory chain.