UTAH STREAM ACCESS COALITION v. VR ACQUISITIONS
[…] states may prove persuasive at times, they have no binding effect on
the threshold question here. And third, even if we were to accept as
true the “likely negative economic impact” suggested by USAC, this
alone would not alter our decision. It is well established that the
judiciary may “not interfere with enactments of the Legislature
where disagreement is founded only on policy considerations and
the legislative scheme employs reasonable means to effectuate a
legitimate objective.” 98
_____________________________________________________________
95 UTAH CONST. art. I, § 30(1).
96See Shields v. Toronto, 395 P.2d 829, 835 (Utah 1964) (providing
various examples to demonstrate that rights, including fundamental
constitutional rights “cannot be regarded as isolated and absolute”).
97 See UTAH CONST. art. I, § 30 (“The individual right of the people
to hunt and to fish is a valued part of the State’s heritage and shall be
forever preserved for the public good. . . . This section does not affect
. . . the law relating to trespass or property rights . . . .”).
98 Baker v. Matheson, 607 P.2d 233, 237 (Utah 1979).
36
UTAH STREAM ACCESS COALITION v. VR ACQUISITIONS
Cite as: 2023 UT 9
Conclusion
¶98 The threshold question is a mixed question of fact and law.