State v. Mitchell
[…] Thus, his complaint that both child rape and child sexual abuse can potentially be established by merely touching a child is not of consequence in this case, because rape of a child requires “sexual intercourse” as an element and Mitchell admitted to the sexual penetration that satisfies the ordinary definition of sexual intercourse. See Utah Code § 76-5-402.1(2)(a) (“An actor commits rape of a child if the actor has sexual intercourse with an individual who is younger than 14 years old.”); In re C.N., 2023 UT App 41, ¶ 37. As this court explained in State v.