State v. Mitchell
[…] with the fingers,” we see the potential for definitional confusion.5
(Emphasis added.)
¶22 However, Mitchell’s argument ends up being academic
here because he admitted to penetrating Leah’s vagina with his
penis. Thus, his complaint that both child rape and child sexual
abuse can potentially be established by merely touching a child is
not of consequence in this case, because rape of a child requires
“sexual intercourse” as an element and Mitchell admitted to the
sexual penetration that satisfies the ordinary definition of sexual
intercourse. See Utah Code § 76-5-402.1(2)(a) (“An actor commits
rape of a child if the actor has sexual intercourse with an
individual who is younger than 14 years old.”); In re C.N., 2023
UT App 41, ¶ 37. As this court explained in State v. Jones, 2018 UT
App 110, 427 P.3d 538, cert. denied, 432 P.3d 1226 (Utah 2018),
where a defendant’s “alleged acts include not only impermissibly
touching [a victim], but also penetrating her,” the “alleged