Northern Monticello Alliance v. San Juan County
[…] illegal.” Utah Code § 17-27a-801(3)(a) (2015) (emphasis added). 8
Moreover, “[a] final decision of a land use authority or an appeal
authority is valid if the decision is supported by substantial


8. This version of the statute was in effect at the time NMA filed
its second appeal with the district court on March 23, 2017. The
current version states that “[a] court shall presume that a final
decision of a land use authority or an appeal authority is valid
unless the land use decision is: (i) arbitrary and capricious; or (ii)
illegal.” Utah Code § 17-27a-801(3)(b). Subsection (c)(i) indicates
that “[a] land use decision is arbitrary and capricious if the land
use decision is not supported by substantial evidence in the
record.” Id. § 17-27a-801(3)(c)(i).


 20180225-CA                     11                2023 UT App 18
           North Monticello Alliance v. San Juan County


evidence in the record and is not arbitrary, capricious, or illegal.”
Id. § 17-27a-801(3)(c) (emphasis added). Therefore, the district