LIDIA V. MOWER,
[…] determining property division and deciding matters of support.”
Parker v. Parker, 2000 UT App 30, ¶ 8, 996 P.2d 565. It is
uncontested that a district court’s jurisdiction “to enter equitable
orders relating to the property belonging to the marital estate” is
unaffected by the bifurcation. Porenta, 2017 UT 78, ¶ 19 (quotation
simplified). See Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-5(2) (LexisNexis Supp.
2022). Indeed, the Utah Constitution directs, “The district court
shall have original jurisdiction in all matters except as limited by
this constitution or by statute[.]” Utah Const. art. VIII, § 5. See
Utah Code Ann. § 78A-5-102(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022) (“Except
as otherwise provided by the Utah Constitution or by statute, the
district court has original jurisdiction in all matters civil and
criminal.”). Furthermore, divorce courts are generally “well
8. The mootness doctrine “is a constitutional principle limiting
our exercise of judicial power under article VIII of the Utah
Constitution” and “not a simple matter of judicial convenience.”
Transportation All. Bank v.