In re K.T.
[…] minor in DCFS or any other appropriate person. Id. § 80-3-
405(2)(a)(i). Thus, an adjudication of abuse, neglect, or
dependency brings the child and family within the juvenile
court’s jurisdiction.
¶12 A separate chapter of the UJC addresses child welfare
services. Chapter 2 creates DCFS and establishes its statutory
20210553-CA 6 2023 UT App 5
In re K.T.
authority and responsibilities. Among these is its responsibility to
investigate reports that a child is abused, neglected, or dependent
and to enter findings at the conclusion of its investigations. See id.
§ 80-2-701. A “supported” finding by DCFS is based on evidence
available at the completion of an investigation indicating that
“there is a reasonable basis to conclude that abuse, neglect, or
dependency occurred.” Id. § 80-1-102(89). Chapter 2 requires that
DCFS notify alleged perpetrators of supported findings and
establishes a procedure for challenging such findings. Id. §§ 80-2-
707, -708. In cases involving a supported finding of a severe type