In re K.T.
[…] DCFS was separate from its request that the court substantiate
DCFS’s finding that K.T. had suffered a severe type of child abuse.
As explained below, the juvenile court had independent statutory
authority to adjudicate both issues.
¶10 In Utah, proceedings concerning abuse, neglect, and
dependency are governed by Chapter 3 of the Utah Juvenile Code
(the UJC). Pursuant to Chapter 3, “any interested person may file
20210553-CA 5 2023 UT App 5
In re K.T.
an abuse, neglect, or dependency petition” in the juvenile court.
Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-201(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022). Among
other things, the petition must include “a concise statement of
facts, separately stated, to support the conclusion that the child
upon whose behalf the abuse, neglect, or dependency petition is
brought is abused, neglected, or dependent.” Id. § 80-3-201(4)(a).
After the petition is filed, the court may, upon making specific
findings, “order that the child be removed from the child’s home
or otherwise taken into protective custody.” Id. § 80-3-204(2). If
the court so orders, a shelter hearing must then be held to