In re K.T.
[…] possibility that a juvenile court could decline to adjudicate a
minor as abused, while still substantiating a DCFS finding of
abuse based on the lower burden of proof.
¶17 Despite the absence of a statutory provision linking the
outcome of the amended petition to the outcome of a request for
substantiation, Mother argues the juvenile court’s ruling on the
neglect petition ended the court proceedings, “leaving no
question open for further judicial action.” (Quoting In re M.W.,
2000 UT 79, ¶ 25, 12 P.3d 80.) But this argument is directly
contrary to the statutory language. Utah Code section 80-3-404
20210553-CA 8 2023 UT App 5
In re K.T.
addresses the responsibility of the juvenile court to adjudicate
DCFS supported findings of severe child abuse or neglect and
their inclusion in or removal from the LIS. Upon the filing of “an
abuse, neglect or dependency petition . . . that informs the juvenile
court that [DCFS] has made a supported finding that an
individual committed a severe type of child abuse or neglect, the
juvenile court shall . . . make a finding of substantiated,
unsubstantiated, or without merit” and include the finding in a
written order. Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-404(1) (emphasis added).
This provision also allows joinder of proceedings for adjudication
of supported findings of severe abuse or neglect with those that