Filed 5/18/23
[…] 158 Cal.App.4th 443, 448-449.)
Defendants further contend Kinder ratified the arbitration
agreements by “accepting the benefits of continuing to reside” at
the facility. There is no basis for any such inference. The
agreements expressly state the “execution of this arbitration
14
agreement is not a precondition to receiving medical treatment or
for admission to the Facility,” and thus Kinder’s agreement to
arbitrate cannot be inferred from the mere fact that she accepted
treatment. Further, defendants were prohibited by statute from
imposing any such condition. (See Health & Saf. Code, § 1599.81,
subd. (a) [“[a]ll contracts of admission that contain an arbitration
clause shall clearly indicate that agreement to arbitration is not a
precondition for medical treatment or for admission to the
facility”]; see also Warfield v. Summerville Senior Living, Inc.,
supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at pp. 450-451 [wife’s continued
acceptance of facility’s services under admission documents did
not constitute acceptance of the benefits of an agreement to
arbitrate contained in “a different, optional agreement”].)