Case: 19-11300 Document: 00516755329 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/18/2023
[…] evidence established the essential elements of the offense beyond a
reasonable doubt.” 2 We accept “all credibility choices and reasonable
1
United States v. Harris, 740 F.3d 956, 962 (5th Cir. 2014) (citing United States v.
Shum, 496 F.3d 390, 391 (5th Cir. 2007)).
2
Id. (quoting Shum, 496 F.3d at 391).
5
Case: 19-11300 Document: 00516755329 Page: 6 Date Filed: 05/18/2023
No. 19-11300
inferences made by the trier of fact which tend to support the verdict.” 3
“[A]ny conflict in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the jury’s
verdict.” 4
It is a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1) to engage “in any conduct
with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances
where such information may reasonably be believed and where such
information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place
that would constitute a violation of” 18 U.S.C. § 844(i). 5 Section 844(i)
makes it a crime to “maliciously damage[] or destroy[], or attempt[] to
damage or destroy, by means of . . . an explosive, any building . . . used in
interstate or foreign commerce.” 6 Stallings argues that the Government did