Case: 19-11300 Document: 00516755329 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/18/2023
[…] 13
United States v. Richardson, 676 F.3d 491, 506-07 (5th Cir. 2012).
14
United States v. Brooks, 681 F.3d 678, 697-98 (5th Cir. 2012) (brackets and
internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting United States v. Wright, 634 F.3d 770, 774 (5th
Cir. 2011)).
15
United States v. Toure, 965 F.3d 393, 402-03 (5th Cir. 2020) (internal quotation
marks omitted) (quoting United States v. Daniel, 933 F.3d 370, 379 (5th Cir. 2019)).
10
Case: 19-11300 Document: 00516755329 Page: 11 Date Filed: 05/18/2023
No. 19-11300
The first instruction is an incorrect statement of the law.
Section 1038(a)(1) requires only that Stallings intentionally convey false or
misleading information that “indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or
will take place that would constitute a violation of” § 844(i). 16 Congress
chose to word the statute in a way that did not assign an agent to the
“activity.” As the Government correctly contends, Stallings’s requested
instruction incorrectly narrows § 1038(a)(1) by requiring “proof that the