People of Michigan v. Nathaniel Gabriel Brock
[…] Jury instructions must include all the elements of the offenses charged against the defendant and any material issues, defenses, and theories that are supported by the evidence. Jury instructions are reviewed in their entirety, and there is no error requiring reversal if the instructions sufficiently protected the rights of the defendant and fairly presented the triable issues to the jury. [Dobek, 274 Mich App at 82 (citations omitted).] Brock first contends that he was entitled to an instruction on specific intent in relation to his first-degree home invasion charge. MCL 750.110a(2) defines this offense as follows: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists: (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon. (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. MCL 750.110a(2) allowed the prosecution in this case to prove first-degree home invasion under one of two different theories: (1) that Brock had the intent to commit an assault when he entered Richter’s home, or (2) that Brock committed an assault at any time while he was entering, present in, or