If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] have been construed as coextensive with the Fourth Amendment. People v Mead, 503 Mich 205,
212; 931 NW2d 557 (2019).
-30-
circumstances. The trial court further ruled that caselaw established that the statutorily-mandated
costs and fees do not violate due process.
“The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in [MCL 769.1j].” MCL
769.1k(1)(a). And under MCL 769.1j(1)(a), a court is required to order the payment of $68 for a
felony, totaling $272 in costs in this case in light of the four felony convictions. A crime victim’s
rights assessment of $130 is mandated by MCL 780.905(1)(a). MCL 769.1l provides:
If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections has been
ordered to pay any sum of money as described in [MCL 769.1k] and the department
of corrections receives an order from the court on a form prescribed by the state
court administrative office, the department of corrections shall deduct 50% of the
funds received by the prisoner in a month over $50.00 and promptly forward a