If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] evidence would support the instruction. [Quotation marks, citations, and brackets
omitted.]
“The elements of CSC-I under MCL 750.520b(1)(a) are that (1) the defendant engaged in
sexual penetration with another person and (2) the other person was under 13 years of age.” People
v Lockett, 295 Mich App 165, 187; 814 NW2d 295 (2012). CSC-I is a general intent crime. People
v Nickens, 470 Mich 622, 631; 685 NW2d 657 (2004). “Assault with intent to commit criminal
sexual conduct involving sexual penetration shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment for not
14
MCL 768.32(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2) [certain drug offenses], upon an
indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this
chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not
guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the
accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the
indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.
-21-
more than 10 years.” MCL 750.520g (1). “[T]he elements of assault with intent to commit CSC
involving penetration are simply (1) an assault, and (2) an intent to commit CSC involving sexual
penetration.” Nickens, 470 Mich at 627. Pertinent to this case, “[t]he elements of CSC-II are: (1)