If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] sustain the scoring of an offense variable. When a preserved scoring error alters the
appropriate guidelines range, resentencing is generally required. This Court
reviews de novo issues involving the interpretation of the sentencing variables.
[Quotation marks, citations, brackets, and ellipses omitted.]
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by assessing 25 points for OV 13. OV 13 is
properly assessed at 25 points if the sentencing offense “was part of a pattern of felonious criminal
activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person[.]” MCL 777.43(1)(c). When determining
the appropriate number of points to score under OV 13, “all crimes within a 5-year period,
including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a
conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a). “A sentencing court is free to consider charges that were earlier
dismissed if there is a preponderance of the evidence supporting that the offense took place.”
People v Nix, 301 Mich App 195, 205; 836 NW2d 224 (2013) (citation omitted).