If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] element. Djeljaj was injured while being loaded into the ambulance for transportation to a hospital.
The primary purpose of an ambulance is to provide transportation to people in need of medical
attention. It is axiomatic that in order to provide such transportation, the person in need of medical
attention will need to enter the ambulance, often by way of a stretcher. It would be unreasonable
to conclude that mishaps in that process are not a foreseeable result of the normal use of an
ambulance.
IV. CONCLUSION
The trial court erred by granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition. MCL
500.3106(1)(b) provides an exception to the parked-vehicle exclusion if “the injury was a direct
result of physical contact with . . . property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the
loading or unloading process.” Plaintiff’s patient sustained injuries when the stretcher he was
strapped to fell over as it was being loaded into an ambulance. A jury could conclude that this
satisfied the exception set forth in MCL 500.3106(1)(b). The evidence further demonstrated that
-7-