If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] reconciliation agreement to the amounts he received in exchange for his shares under the May
2017 stock purchase agreement, John B still only received approximately ⅓ of the money that he
would have received if he had sold his shares under the Standex deal instead of the May 2017
stock purchase agreement.
-8-
shareholders believed the Standex deal without the reconciliation agreement was less valuable and
riskier than the Standex deal with the reconciliation agreement.
Deliz also asserts that John A and Thomas John “engaged in unlawful majority shareholder
oppression against [him].” Under MCL 450.1489(1), “[a] shareholder may bring an action . . . to
establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent,
or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder.” Deliz argues that John
A and Thomas John engaged in unlawful majority shareholder oppression by calling him to the
August 2018 shareholders meeting and threatening to void the sale to Standex if he did not agree
to make an additional payment to John B.