IN RE COMMITMENT OF ROBERT EARL SMITH
[…] Trial Court No. 20-11-21133-CV
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Robert Earl Smith, a prison inmate, was involuntarily committed following a jury
trial in which Smith was found to be a sexually violent predator under Chapter 481, the
Sexually Violent Predator Act, of the Texas Health and Safety Code. Because Smith’s
issues on appeal are not preserved for our review, the trial court’s Order of Commitment
is affirmed.
The Sexually Violent Predator Act provides a civil-commitment procedure for the
long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators. TEX. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE § 841.001; In re Stoddard, 619 S.W.3d 665, 669 (Tex. 2020). A person is a
sexually violent predator if the person: "(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2)
suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a
predatory act of sexual violence." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.003(a); In re
Commitment of Brown, 656 S.W.3d 418, 429 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2022, no pet.).
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
In his first two issues, Smith asserts the evidence was both legally and factually