The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] Conclusion
For the reasons explained above, we AFFIRM Martinez’s conviction. We
REMAND this case to the superior court so that it may clarify the basis for Martinez’s
sentence and, if appropriate, conduct a resentencing. We also VACATE Special
Probation Condition No. 8, and instruct the superior court on remand to apply special
scrutiny to the medication mandate and to strike the invalid residential treatment
language. We retain jurisdiction.
36
Christensen v. State, 844 P.2d 557, 558 (Alaska App. 1993); Galindo v. State, 481
P.3d 686, 690 (Alaska App. 2021); see AS 12.55.100(c) (“A program of inpatient treatment
. . . may not exceed the maximum term of inpatient treatment specified in the judgment.”).
37
Christensen, 844 P.2d at 558-59.
– 24 – 2748