The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] The attorney’s
intention was to use the pastor as the trial interpreter because of his long-standing
relationship with Martinez and because Martinez did not have funds for a certified
interpreter.4
The trial court expressed hesitation about using a non-certified interpreter.
Instead, the trial court obtained the services of two certified Spanish interpreters at court
expense. The trial court explained to Martinez that the pastor could also attend trial and
that Martinez could use the pastor during breaks to communicate with his attorney.
There was no objection to this plan.
3
Former AS 11.41.420(a)(3)(B) and/or (C) (2010) (“An offender commits the crime
of sexual assault in the second degree if . . . the offender engages in sexual penetration with
a person who the offender knows is . . . incapacitated; or . . . unaware that a sexual act is
being committed.”).
4
At the time, the party requiring the interpretation services was required to bear the
costs. See former Alaska R. Admin. P. 6(b)(2) (2011). Alaska Rule of Administrative
Procedure 6(b) has since been amended and presently the court system bears the cost of
interpretation services.
–5– 2748