Co. v. Bd. of Water Supply, 97 Hawai#i 450, 459, 40 P.3d 73, 82 (2002) (noting
[…] amend the disclosure statement after January 13, 2014, when
advised of additional leaks of an unknown amount and
location, constitutes negligent misrepresentation. The
disclosures and non-disclosure by [the Days] were relied
upon by Plaintiffs [sic] to their detriment.
COL no. 5 is right. COL no. 6 is a combined finding and
conclusion. It is supported by the circuit court's findings of
fact and the parties' stipulated facts, and reflects an
application of the correct rule of law.
The circuit court concluded:
7. Under Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS"), Section
508D-1 and 508D-5, a seller or his agent has a duty to
disclose to the buyer all material facts, i.e., "any fact,
defect, or condition, past or present, that would be
expected to measurably affect the value to a reasonable
person of the residential property being offered for sale,"
so long as they are within the knowledge or control of the
seller or can be observed from visible, accessible areas.
8. HRS 508D-13 provides that if the sellers become
aware of new information regarding the subject property and