People v. Gomez
[…] We affirmed. People v. Gomez, 2011 IL App (1st) 093007-U. We subsequently affirmed the circuit court’s summary dismissal of defendant’s 2013 petition for postconviction relief under the Act (People v. Gomez, 2015 IL App (1st) 140740-U) and its denial of his 2017 motion for leave to file a second petition for postconviction relief under the Act (People v. Gomez, 2020 IL App (1st) 173016). ¶5 On August 17, 2020, defendant filed a pro se pleading that is the subject of the present appeal, titled “Petition for Relief from Judgment Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (f).” See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2020) (“Nothing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief.”).