Filed 4/28/23; Certified for Publication 5/19/23 (order attached)
[…] (Id.,
subds. (j)(1)(B) & (m)(1)(B)(ii).) Major life activities include
“physical, mental, and social activities and working.” (Id.,
subds. (j)(1)(C) & (m)(1)(B)(iii).)
FEHA defines “medical condition” to include “[a]ny health
impairment related to or associated with a diagnosis of cancer or
a record or history of cancer.” (§ 12926, subd. (i)(1).) A “medical
condition” need not limit a major life activity. However, “medical
condition” is not defined to include an employer’s perception of a
condition the way that “physical disability” and “mental
disability” are. (See § 12926, subd. (j)(4), (5) [“mental disability”
includes being regarded as having a mental disability]; id.,
subd. (m)(4), (5) [“physical disability” includes being regarded as
having a physical disability]; see also § 12926.1, subd. (b) [“The
law of this state contains broad definitions of physical disability,
mental disability, and medical condition. It is the intent of the
Legislature that the definitions of physical disability and mental
disability be construed so that applicants and employees are
protected from discrimination due to an actual or perceived
physical or mental impairment that is disabling, potentially
14
disabling, or perceived as disabling or potentially disabling.”
(italics added)].)
iii. Medical condition or physical disability
discrimination?
Cedars raises a threshold dispute over whether plaintiff
raised a material triable issue as to medical condition
discrimination. Cedars contends she did not, because she alleged