2023 IL App (5th) 200169-U
[…] Kurtz, 37 Ill. 2d 103, 111-12 (1967).
¶ 48 B. Closed-Circuit Testimony
¶ 49 The defendant also alleges his sixth amendment rights were violated because the trial court
allowed A.M. to testify via closed-circuit television. First, the defendant argues that the United
States Supreme Court overruled the precedent creating an exception to the confrontation clause set
forth in Maryland v. Craig, 497 U.S. 836 (1990); second, the defendant alternatively argues that
the testimony violated the sixth amendment where the State failed to meet its burden of proof.
¶ 50 1. Constitutionality of Section 106B-5
¶ 51 Section 106B-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states, in pertinent part, as
follows:
“In a proceeding in the prosecution of an offense of criminal sexual assault, predatory
criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual
abuse, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, aggravated battery, or aggravated domestic
battery, a court may order that the testimony of a victim who is a child under the age of 18
years *** be taken outside the courtroom and shown in the courtroom by means of a closed
circuit television if:
(1) the testimony is taken during the proceeding; and
(2) the judge determines that testimony by the child victim *** in the
courtroom will result in the child *** suffering serious emotional distress such that
the child *** cannot reasonably communicate or that the child *** will suffer
severe emotional distress that is likely to cause the child *** to suffer severe