2023 IL App (5th) 200169-U
[…] establishing contact or penetration. 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West 2018); see People v. Kidd,
2022 IL 127904, ¶ 20. Specifically, a person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child
if the following elements are proven: the person is 17 years of age or older; that person either
commits an act of contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and the
part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the
accused, or an act of sexual penetration; and the victim is under 13 years of age. 720 ILCS 5/11-
1.40(a)(1) (West 2018).
¶ 16 “Sexual penetration” is defined as
“any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and an object or
the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any
part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of
another person, including, but not limited to, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal penetration.
4
Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.” (Emphasis
added.) Id. § 11-0.1.
The Illinois Supreme Court has interpreted this definition to include two types of conduct. See
People v. Maggette, 195 Ill. 2d 336, 346-47 (2001). The first clause provides for contact and the
second clause provides for intrusion. Id.