Filed 4/27/23; Certified for Partial Publication 5/19/23 (order attached)
[…] as legislative history and public policy.” (Union of Medical Marijuana
Patients, Inc. v. City of San Diego (2019) 7 Cal.5th 1171, 1184.)
Here, subdivision (e)(2) of section 21080.09 makes any “injunction or
judgment in effect . . . suspending or otherwise affecting enrollment . . .
unenforceable.” Thus, the plain language of the statute renders
unenforceable the trial court’s order voiding any decisions by the Regents to
30
increase student enrollment and suspending any further increases in student
enrollment.14
Moreover, section 21080.09, subdivision (e)(1) limits any court from
entering a future order limiting UC Berkeley’s campus population due to
shortcomings in the SEIR. While courts are permitted to “enjoin increases in
campus population that exceed the projections adopted in the most recent
long-range development plan and analyzed in the supporting environmental
impact report,” subdivision (e)(1) requires the court to (1) “determine[] that
increases in campus population exceed[ed] the projections adopted in the
most recent long-range development plan and analyzed in the supporting
environmental impact report”; (2) determine “those increases result in