Filed 4/27/23; Certified for Partial Publication 5/19/23 (order attached)
[…] County of Solano (1992)
5 Cal.App.4th 351, 369–370.) We review the adequacy of a project description
de novo. (Washoe Meadows Community v. Department of Parks & Recreation
(2017) 17 Cal.App.5th 277, 287.)
“To further the objectives of CEQA, the term ‘project’ is defined broadly
as any ‘activity which is being approved and which may be subject to several
discretionary approvals by governmental agencies.’ A project encompasses
‘the whole of an action, which has a potential for resulting in a physical
change in the environment, directly or ultimately . . . .’ ([Cal. Code Regs.,
tit. 14], § 15378, subds. (a), (c); [citation].)” (Rio Vista Farm Bureau Center v.
County of Solano, supra, 5 Cal.App.4th at p. 370, fn. omitted.)
However, section 21080.09, as amended by Senate Bill 118, clarified
“[e]nrollment or changes in enrollment, by themselves, do not constitute a
project as defined in Section 21065.” (§ 21080.09, subd. (d).) Thus,
33
section 21080.09 supports the SEIR’s omission of a direct reference to student
enrollment increases in the project description.
Moreover, the trial court concluded: “The SEIR describes the Upper
Hearst Development as the relevant project.