Filed 4/27/23; Certified for Partial Publication 5/19/23 (order attached)
[…] made . . . to increase student enrollment in academic year 2022–2023 or later
above the level of student enrollment at UC Berkeley in academic year 2020–
2021,” and (2) ordered the Regents “to suspend any further increases in
student enrollment at UC Berkeley, in academic years 2022–2023 and later,
above the level of student enrollment in academic year 2020–2021 until [the
Regents] have demonstrated full compliance with this Judgment and Writ
and the Court orders discharge of the Writ.” The Regents assert Senate Bill
118 makes these two provisions unenforceable. 12
Senate Bill 118 modified section 21080.09 to alter the focus from
enrollment to “campus population” and clarify that “Enrollment or changes in
enrollment, by themselves, do not constitute a project” for purposes of CEQA.
(§ 21080.09, subd. (d).) Senate Bill 118 also added subdivision (e), which
limited the remedies available to the court if it finds deficiencies in the
environmental review based on enrollment. Subdivision (e)(1) provides: “If a
court determines that increases in campus population exceed the projections
adopted in the most recent long-range development plan and analyzed in the
supporting environmental impact report, and those increases result in
significant environmental impacts, the court may order the campus or
medical center to prepare a new, supplemental, or subsequent environmental
12 The Regents also assert these two sections of the judgment and writ
violate section 21168.9 and legislative expectations for the University of
California system. We need not reach these issues because we conclude
Senate Bill 118 applies and voids these provisions.
25
impact report. Only if a new, supplemental, or subsequent environmental
impact report has not been certified within 18 months of that order, the court
may . . . enjoin increases in campus population that exceed the projections
adopted in the most recent long-range development plan and analyzed in the
supporting environmental impact report.” (§ 21080.09, subd. (e)(1).)
Subdivision (e)(2) then voids any preexisting injunctions or judgments:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this division, any injunction or
judgment in effect as of the effective date of this subdivision suspending or
otherwise affecting enrollment shall be unenforceable.” (§ 21080.09,
subd. (e)(2).)
a. Validity of Senate Bill 118
SBN argues Senate Bill 118 violates the separation of powers doctrine
because the provision abrogating freezes on enrollment or campus population
unconstitutionally interferes with the court’s exercise of judicial powers.