Filed 4/27/23; Certified for Partial Publication 5/19/23 (order attached)
[…] County of San
Diego (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1428, 1452–1453 [respondents could not turn
back the clock and insist upon a baseline that excluded existing conditions];
Fat v. County of Sacramento (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 1270, 1280–1281 [county
acted within its discretion in considering current airport operations for
baseline despite past airport development conducted without proper
authorization].)
Likewise, we note increased student enrollment would not necessarily
have triggered CEQA review due to Senate Bill 118. As discussed in greater
detail in part II.C.2., post, Senate Bill 118 amended section 21080.09,
subdivision (d) to state, “Enrollment or changes in enrollment, by themselves,
do not constitute a project.”
SBN asserts the Regents cannot now raise these arguments because
they have been waived by either stipulation or judicial admission. “A judicial
admission is a party’s unequivocal concession of the truth of a matter, and
removes the matter as an issue in the case.” (Gelfo v. Lockheed Martin Corp.