City of Arlington v. Craig Taylor
[…] Hartman, 201

S.W.3d 667, 672 (Tex. 2006)).

                B. THE CITY DID NOT BEAR ITS INITIAL BURDEN

      For the emergency exception to apply here, the City bore the initial summary-

judgment burden of conclusively proving that Baskin (1) was responding to an

emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation and (2) complied with the laws

applicable to emergency action, if any such laws existed. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.

Code Ann. § 101.055(2). The City asserts, and we agree, that the law applicable to the

emergency action taken by Baskin is found in Section 546.001 of the Texas

Transportation Code.     See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 546.001(2).         This Section

provides that the operator of an emergency vehicle responding to an emergency call

may “proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe

operation.” Id. §§ 546.001(2) (emphasis added), 546.002.

                                           8
      Assuming without deciding that Baskin was responding to an emergency call,

we must determine whether the City conclusively proved that he proceeded into the