2023 IL App (1st) 220879
[…] ordinary meaning. Id. Additionally, a reviewing court must consider all statutory provisions as a
whole. Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, NA v. Envirobusiness, Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 133575,
¶ 16. When a statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, it must be applied without resorting to
other aids of construction. Id. Contrarily, where a statute’s language is ambiguous, we may look
to other sources to determine legislative intent. Id. A statute is ambiguous if well informed
persons could reasonably interpret the same statute in more than one manner. Id.
¶ 29 Section 4-110 of the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2010)), governing
line-of-duty disability pensions, provides that
“[i]f a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from
the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, is found,
pursuant to Section 4-112, to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service
in the fire department, so as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability
pension, the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension equal to the greater of
(1) 65% of the monthly salary attached to the rank held by him or her in the fire
department at the date he or she is removed from the municipality’s fire department
payroll or (2) the retirement pension that the firefighter would be eligible to receive if he
or she retired (but not including any automatic annual increase in that retirement
pension).”
- 11 -
No. 1-22-0879
¶ 30 Additionally, section 10(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n employer who
employs a full-time *** firefighter, who, on or after the effective date of this Act suffers a