2 CASSIRER V. TBC
[…] there was a conflict under Second Restatement principles. See 862 F.3d
at 960–64. That simply means that the laws of California and Spain are
different, which I do not dispute. Spain has a system of prescriptive
ownership of personal property, but California lacks any decisional law
on the subject. That’s a difference, but not a conflict. See Blizzard
Energy, 286 Cal. Rptr at 677.
In Cassirer V, the Supreme Court concluded that the choice-of-law
principles of the forum state must be applied in suits brought under the
Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, in part because of 28 U.S.C. § 1606,
which states that “the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and
to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances . . . .”
CASSIRER V. TBC 53
142 S. Ct. at 1508. In support of that holding, the Supreme Court offered
the following hypothetical:
Consider two suits seeking recovery of a painting—
one suit against a foreign-state-controlled museum (as
here), the other against a private museum. If the