2 CASSIRER V. TBC
[…] the claim is critical to a Second Restatement choice of law
analysis.
Unlike the Second Restatement, however, California
applies its general three-step governmental interest test to all
cases unless specifically displaced by statute. McCann, 225
P.3d at 526–27. Neither party argues that a statue applies
here.13 Thus, there is no question that California would apply
its “generally applicable choice-of-law principles” to this
personal property dispute. Id. The majority’s quibble is that
the California Supreme Court has not yet applied those
13
The majority suggests that Section 946 of the California Civil Code
does not apply, even though the parties failed to address this issue in their
briefing. Order at 31–32. On that much, at least, we can agree. That
statute reads: “If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where
personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its
owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile.” Cal. Civ. Code §
946. Because the Painting is situated in Spain, and because Spain rejects
“the law of the domicile” rule, Cassirer III, 862 F.3d at 963, section 946
does not mandate application of the law of the domicile. Under these