2 CASSIRER V. TBC
[…] See Hansen v. Sandridge Partners, L.P., 232 Cal. Rptr. 3d
247, 255–56 (2018) (“When title is acquired by occupancy,
it is called title by ‘prescription.’” (citing Cal. Civ. Code, §
1007)). The word “occupancy” is not limited to the
“occupancy” of real property; it also refers to possession of
personal property. See 51 Cal. Jur. 3d Property § 32
(explaining that title to personal property, as in “property,
generally, may be acquired by occupancy, accession,
transfer, will, or succession.”). This is important because
California Civil Code § 1007 provides: “Occupancy for the
period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure as
sufficient to bar any action for the recovery of the property
confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription,
which is sufficient against all . . . .” (emphasis added).
By their plain terms, these provisions “would seem to
establish the right to acquire title to personal property by
adverse possession . . . .” 13 C. Witkin, Summary of
California Law, Personal Property § 133 (11th ed. 2022). But