People v. Andrews CA5
[…] However, count 1 also alleged two special circumstances: (1) the murder was “committed by the defendants and the defendants intentionally killed the victim while lying in wait” within the meaning of section 190.2, subdivision (a)(15); and (2) the murder was intentionally committed by the defendants for financial gain within the meaning of section 190.2, subdivision (a)(1). Section 190.2, subdivision (a) states that the penalty for a defendant “who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances” are found true, including lying in wait (subd. (a)(15)) and financial gain (subd. (a)(1)).” (Italics added.) As a result of the statutory allegations in the information, Andrews was charged in count 1 with first degree murder.