H.B. v. F.K. CA2/2
[…] (§ 6220.) The DVPA is broadly construed to accomplish its purpose. (N.T. v. H.T. (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 595, 602 (N.T.).) A DVRO may issue if an affidavit or testimony “shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse.” (Fam. Code, § 6300.) Abuse includes bodily injury, sexual assault, or causing “reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury.” (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (a)(1)–(3).) It “is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.” (Id., subd. (b).) Violation of a DVRO is punishable as a misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, §§ 166, subd.