Filed 5/22/23 H.B. v. F.K. CA2/2
[…] There is no due process violation.
3. Scope of the DVPA
The purpose of the DVPA “is to prevent acts of domestic
violence, abuse, and sexual abuse and to provide for a separation
of the persons involved in the domestic violence for a period
sufficient to enable these persons to seek a resolution of the
causes of the violence.” (§ 6220.) The DVPA is broadly construed
to accomplish its purpose. (N.T. v. H.T. (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th
595, 602 (N.T.).)
A DVRO may issue if an affidavit or testimony “shows, to
the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts
of abuse.” (Fam. Code, § 6300.) Abuse includes bodily injury,
sexual assault, or causing “reasonable apprehension of imminent
serious bodily injury.” (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (a)(1)–(3).) It
“is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or
assault.” (Id., subd. (b).) Violation of a DVRO is punishable as a
misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, §§ 166, subd. (c)(3)(A), 273.6.)
A court may enjoin “molesting, attacking, striking,
stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering,” false
impersonation, harassing, annoying telephone calls, destroying