2023 IL App (3d) 220202
[…] aggregate allowed under section 5-8-4(f)(2) of the Code. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(f)(2) (West 2020).
Defendant also argues that his sentences were otherwise excessive.
2
¶6 The instant matter involves an issue of statutory interpretation and the construction of a
statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. People v. Jackson, 2011 IL 110615, ¶ 12.
“The primary objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the
legislature. The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute, given
its plain and ordinary meaning.” Id.
¶7 Sections 5-4.5-55 and 5-4.5-60 of the Code set forth the general sentencing provisions for
Class A and Class B misdemeanors, respectively. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55, 5-4.5-60 (West 2020).
Both sections contain a subsection providing that “[t]he sentence shall be concurrent or
consecutive as provided in Section 5-8-4 (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4).” Id. §§ 5-4.5-55(g), 5-4.5-60(g).
Section 5-8-4 of the Code is titled “Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment.”
Subsection 5-8-4(f) of the Code provides for the aggregate maximum and minimum of
consecutive sentences.