Slip Op. No. 23-80
[…] 91 (Fed. Cir. 2014)) (emphasis added). The necessary implication of the principle
applied by the Court of Appeals is that an individual respondent such as GTC, even if a
mandatory respondent, is not itself a “known exporter or producer” within the
meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c) unless it rebuts the presumption of government
control. Under the holdings in CMA and Diamond Sawblades, that is so even though the
respondent is a “reviewed” exporter or producer for purposes of an administrative
Consol. Court No. 18-00099 Page 27
review of an antidumping duty order conducted under 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a) and 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.213(b)(2) (“. . . an exporter or producer covered by an [antidumping duty] order
. . . may request in writing that the Secretary [of Commerce] conduct an administrative
review of only that person.”). Thus, under the Department’s methodology, the PRC-
wide entity, and not GTC, is the actual “known exporter or producer,” within the
meaning of that term as used in 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c), of the merchandise GTC exported
to the United States during the POR. But in commenting on the Remand