Slip Op. No. 23-80
[…] the holding of YC Rubber. Neither of the two unexamined separate rate respondents
assigned the 11.87% rate, who potentially would have had standing to make such a
claim, are plaintiffs in this case.
Consol. Court No. 18-00099 Page 32
at 24. Commerce concluded that “because the China-wide entity is not under review,
and the China-wide rate currently in effect is not subject to change, no adjustments for
domestic and export subsidies are appropriate.” Id.
Commerce did not err in refusing to make an adjustment under 19 U.S.C.
§ 1677f-1(f)(1). That provision requires Commerce, in defined circumstances, to “reduce
the antidumping duty by the amount of the increase in the weighted average dumping
margin” that was caused by a countervailable domestic subsidy. 19 U.S.C.
§ 1677f-1(f)(1). Any adjustment is conditioned on the ability of Commerce to
“reasonably estimate the extent to which the countervailable subsidy . . . in combination
with the use of normal value determined pursuant to section 1677b(c) of this title, has
increased the weighted average dumping margin for the class or kind of merchandise.”
Id. § 1677f-1(f)(1)(C).
The 105.31% rate is considered to be an individually investigated weighted
average dumping margin according to the holding in CMA, 1 F.4th at 1037. Regardless,
that rate is not individual to GTC but is the rate assigned to the PRC-wide entity, which