Gary Boike v. Patrick Green
[…] Lockwood v Twp of Ellington, 323 Mich App 392, 401; 917 NW2d 413 (2018). III. ANALYSIS “Quo warranto is a common-law writ used to inquire into the authority by which a public office is held or a franchise is claimed.” Hanlin v Saugatuck Twp, 299 Mich App 233, 240; 829 NW2d 335 (2013) (quotation marks and citations omitted). “An action under MCL 600.4505 is appropriate when the plaintiff seeks to challenge the defendant’s right to hold office, but fraud or error is not alleged.” Barrow v Detroit Mayor, 290 Mich App 530, 541; 802 NW2d 658 (2010). Under MCL 600.4505(1), “[i]f a party plaintiff alleges that he is entitled to the office, the court may decide which of the parties is entitled to hold the office.” “A plaintiff can prevail under MCL 600.4505 only by showing his own good title to the office.” Barrow, 290 Mich App at 541 (quotation marks and citations omitted).