the Matter of St. Lawrence County v. City of Ogdensburg
[…] The County responds that the City’s amendment of its charter via the enactment of Local Law No. 2 circumvented a purported mandate that it negotiate an agreement with the County regarding tax enforcement processes under RPTL 1150 and, thus, the local law is inconsistent with RPTL article 11. However, because section 1150 does not require that localities reach an agreement or follow a particular procedure, Local Law No. 2 is not inconsistent with that provision. Section 1150 (1) governs “[a]greements with other tax districts” and provides as relevant that “[a]ll tax districts are hereby authorized to make agreements with one another with respect to any parcel of real property upon which they respectively own tax liens in regard to the disposition of such liens (emphasis added).” Inasmuch as RPTL 1150 (1) merely permits such agreements and does not require them, section 1150 does not prevent the City from seeking simply to employ the RPTL article 11 procedures, without the benefit of an agreement.