the Matter of St. Lawrence County v. City of Ogdensburg
[…] Notwithstanding that authorization, article IX further mandates that “a local government shall not have power to adopt local laws which impair the powers of any other local government” (NY Const, art IX, § 2 [d]; see Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 [5] [“a local government shall not have the power to adopt local laws which impair the powers of any other public corporation”]). Here, upon the repeal of its 1994 opt-out law, the City became subject to RPTL article 11 with respect to its enforcement of “all taxes which shall have become liens on or after the date on which such repeal shall have become effective” (RPTL 1106 [1]).