COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] by the language of the PSA. The PSA only provides that each party is responsible for “the
payment of taxes on any retirement proceeds” he or she receives and is silent as to whether the
party’s marginal or effective tax rate should apply. That is so because the parties’ PSA was
written with the intention that wife would directly receive her share from Ernst & Young, not
from husband. Because this issue was not addressed in the PSA, the court had the ability to
determine whether husband’s effective or marginal tax rate would apply. Code § 20-109(C)
states, in pertinent part, that in divorce proceedings, if a “contract signed by the party to whom
such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed before entry of a final decree, no decree or order
. . . establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary,
shall be entered except in accordance with that . . . contract.” Our Court has held that Code
§ 20-109 “restricts the action a trial court may take where the parties have agreed upon a matter”
but “does not prohibit a trial court from ordering a course of action upon a matter that the parties