COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] defined benefit plans, defined contribution plans, deferred compensation plans, profit sharing
plans, pensions or annuities.” Additionally, in Paragraph 29, the agreement provides that
[t]he above and foregoing [a]greement of the parties is predicated
upon the fact that each of the parties hereto has made a full,
complete and total disclosure to the other of the nature and extent
of all the assets or obligations of the parties, of the sources and
amounts of their income of every type whatsoever, and of all other
financial facts relating to the subject matter of this [a]greement.
Under Code § 8.01-428(B), “[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the
record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be
corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party.” It is
clear from the record that the circuit court’s nunc pro tunc order was a proper correction of the
record under Code § 8.01-428(B). The order purporting to be entered on December 1, 2021,
addresses the court’s rulings from its December 3, 2021 hearings, which is clearly an
impossibility.