COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] which the court denied.
On appeal, husband argues that there is nothing in the plain language of the PSA to
support the court’s ruling that the tax deductions from wife’s share would start on December 1,
2021, instead of the date of the execution of the PSA or the entry of the final decree of divorce.
Instead, he notes that Paragraph 48 of the PSA states that “[t]his [a]greement shall become
effective upon the date by which both parties have affixed their signatures hereto,” in this case,
December 1, 2020.
Code § 20-155 provides that “[m]arried persons may enter into agreements with each
other for the purpose of settling the rights and obligations of either or both of them” and that
- 15 -
“such marital agreements shall become effective immediately upon their execution.” Our Court
has held that “property rights and interests [become] vested in the parties when they [agree] upon