COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See
Irwin, 47 Va. App. at 297 (applying abuse of discretion standard in relation to argument that the
circuit court erred in not ordering husband to pay pension payments retroactively).
- 16 -
5. Circuit Court Attorney Fees
Husband argues that the court erred in awarding attorney fees to wife.
“It is well-settled that parties may ‘adopt contractual provisions shifting the responsibility
for attorneys’ fees to the losing party in a contract dispute.’” Jones, 68 Va. App. at 106 (quoting
Ulloa v. QSP, Inc., 271 Va. 72, 81 (2006)). Code § 20-109(C) provides that “no decree or order
directing the payment of . . . counsel fee or establishing or imposing any other condition or
consideration, monetary or nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance with that
stipulation or contract.” Accordingly, “if a property settlement agreement contains a provision
awarding attorney’s fees, the court must follow the terms of that agreement, to the extent
allowable by law.” Jones, 68 Va. App. at 106. Here, the parties’ PSA provided, in Paragraph