Elizabeth Haring v. The Bank of New York Mellon, etc.
[…] Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. Robinson v.

Commonwealth, 68 Va. App. 602, 606 (2018). When interpreting a statute, “our primary

objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent, which ‘is initially found in the

words of the statute itself.’” Chaffins v. Atl. Coast Pipeline, LLC, 293 Va. 564, 568 (2017)

(quoting Crown Cent. Petroleum Corp. v. Hill, 254 Va. 88, 91 (1997)).

        The requirement of an appeal bond from general district to circuit court is governed by

Code §§ 16.1-107 and 8.01-129. Haring’s arguments rely solely on Code § 8.01-129, which

states in pertinent part:

                When the appeal is taken by the defendant, he shall be required to
                give security also for all rent which has accrued and may accrue
                upon the premises, but for not more than one year’s rent, and also
                for all damages that have accrued or may accrue from the unlawful
                use and occupation of the premises for a period not exceeding
                three months.

        Haring argues that the bond should be returned to her for two reasons. First, she notes

that the home was not a rental property and therefore no rent had accrued; and second, she argues

that because BONY did not expressly sue for damages, it could not obtain a judgment for

damages.