Elizabeth Haring v. The Bank of New York Mellon, etc.
[…] shall, within 30 days from the date of the judgment, pay to the
                clerk of the court from which the appeal is taken the amount of
                the writ tax of the court to which the appeal is taken and costs
                as required by subdivision A 13 of § 17.1-275, including all
                fees for service of process of the notice of appeal in the circuit
                court pursuant to § 16.1-112.

(Emphasis added).




                                                - 10 -
       Code § 16.1-107 clearly requires that the appealing party post a bond, with the simple

requirement that the amount be approved by the general district court judge or clerk.7 The

language of subsection (D) reveals the purpose of the appeal bond: “the bond shall be

conditioned for the performance and satisfaction of such judgment or order as may be entered

against such party on appeal, and for the payment of all costs and damages which may be

awarded against him in the appellate court.” In other words, appeal bonds are “designed to

protect the judgment rights of successful litigants.” Greer v. Dillard, 213 Va. 477, 479 (1973).

“An appeal bond provides assurances that any judgment that may be rendered on appeal, if

perfected, will be satisfied.” Mahoney v. Mahoney, 34 Va.