In re J.A. CA2/3
[…] As we said, mother was an established client of the VA and had ongoing access to—and had been receiving—mental health services since before J.A.’s birth and throughout the reunification period. Not only could DCFS and the court reasonably infer the VA had evaluated mother’s diagnosis and prescription medication needs during her ongoing care there—as evidenced by her psychiatrist’s letter—they also could infer mother had received some type of psychiatric/psychological evaluation and/or assessment when she was involuntarily hospitalized. (See § 5152, subd. (a) [“A person admitted to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation under the provisions of this article[, including section 5150,] shall receive an evaluation as soon as possible after the person is admitted and shall receive whatever treatment and care the person’s condition requires for the full period that they are held.”].) 27 Moreover, in stark contrast to the agency in Patricia W., the record demonstrates DCFS made reasonable efforts to consult with mother’s health care professionals: • in August 2021 DCFS consulted with the VA about mother’s diagnosis and current treatment; • in September the social worker