In re J.A. CA2/3
[…] (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(8) [juvenile court “shall determine by clear and convincing evidence whether reasonable services . . . have been provided or offered to the parent”].) When a child cannot be returned to the parent at the six-month review hearing, the court must “determine by clear and convincing evidence whether reasonable services that were designed to aid the parent . . . in overcoming the problems that 15 led to the initial removal and the continued custody of the child have been provided or offered to the parent.” (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(8); § 366, subd. (a)(1)(B) [at each status review hearing the court shall determine “[t]he extent of the agency’s compliance with the case plan in making reasonable efforts . . . to return the child to a safe home”].)