In re J.A., a Person Coming B320295
[…] reasonable reunification services have been provided. (§ 366.21,
subd. (e)(8) [juvenile court “shall determine by clear and
convincing evidence whether reasonable services . . . have
been provided or offered to the parent”].)
When a child cannot be returned to the parent at the
six-month review hearing, the court must “determine by clear
and convincing evidence whether reasonable services that were
designed to aid the parent . . . in overcoming the problems that
15
led to the initial removal and the continued custody of the child
have been provided or offered to the parent.” (§ 366.21, subd.
(e)(8); § 366, subd. (a)(1)(B) [at each status review hearing the
court shall determine “[t]he extent of the agency’s compliance
with the case plan in making reasonable efforts . . . to return
the child to a safe home”].) If they were, the juvenile court may
terminate reunification services for the parent of a child under
three and set a section 366.26 hearing upon finding “by clear and
convincing evidence that the parent failed to participate regularly
and make substantive progress in a court-ordered treatment