Connolly Ranch v. Department of Parks and Recreation CA3
[…] (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern California (2012) 55 Cal.4th 747 (Sargon).) The Ranch asserts it can show prejudice because: (1) the trial court’s decision to admit or exclude expert evidence is not unlimited and implicates the party’s ability to present its case; and (2) the Department’s “overarching theme in oral argument was that there was nothing ‘substantial’ in any aspect of the Ranch’s case.” We find no basis for concluding the trial court misunderstood or misperceived the scope of its discretion under Sargon. Evidence Code section 801 provides: “If a witness is testifying as an expert, his [her or their] testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] (a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and [¶] (b) Based on matter . . . that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” Under Evidence Code section 801, “the trial court acts 36 as a gatekeeper to exclude speculative or irrelevant expert opinion.”