Connolly Ranch v. Department of Parks and Recreation CA3
[…] We can find no objection or request in the record and the Ranch identifies none. An objection to the form of questions in a special verdict must be raised in the trial court or the issue may be deemed forfeited on appeal. (Orient Handel v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co. (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 684, 700.) The Ranch also did not raise the ambiguity or incompleteness concern with the trial court after the jury rendered its verdict, nor did it ask to have the jury correct or clarify the verdict before the court discharged the jury. (Code Civ. Proc., § 619 [“When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the Court, or the jury may be again sent out”].)