Filed 5/23/23 Chuang v. Chuang CA6
[…] to provide an accounting of them and forced Mei to host her Airbnb guests at the Clara
Drive property. As shown above, these allegations do not concern protected activity.
Defendants also contend that elder abuse claims arise out of the allegations
concerning the partition actions. While these allegations involve protected activities,
no elder abuse claim arises out of them. The complaint alleges both “physical elder
abuse” and “financial elder abuse.” The physical abuse claim, however, is based on
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07, which defines elder abuse to include
“[p]hysical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with
resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.07,
subd. (a)(1).) The partition actions do not involve any physical abuse, neglect,
isolation, or abduction. Moreover, under well-established principles of interpretation,
the “other” treatment identified in the statute must be construed to mean conduct of a