State of Iowa v. Trevor Joe Howland
[…] We address each of his defense theories in turn. As to his first claim that the mother had other suitors, there is no evidence suggesting the child knew of any other suitors or confused them as being her abuser rather than Howland. With this lack of evidence, there is no reasonable probability that the child’s therapy records would contain exculpatory information. See Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a) (requiring a defendant to demonstrate “a 6 reasonable probability that the information sought is likely to contain exculpatory information”). Further, to the extent Howland is simply seeking information as to the identity of other men, he has failed to demonstrate that such information is not available from any other source. See id.