Cook Au Vin, LLC v. Mid-Century Insurance Co.
[…] Napleton v. Village of Hinsdale, 229 Ill. 2d 296, 305 (2008). A plaintiff must allege facts and may not rely on mere conclusions of law or facts unsupported by specific factual allegations. Pooh-Bah Enterprises, Inc. v. County of Cook, 232 Ill. 2d 463, 473 (2009). We review the trial court’s grant of a section 2-615 motion to dismiss de novo. Napleton, 229 Ill. 2d at 305. ¶ 20 Plaintiff’s complaint alleged a violation under section 14-2(a)(2) of the eavesdropping statute, which states that eavesdropping is committed when a party knowingly and intentionally “[u]ses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of transmitting or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all other parties to the private conversation.” 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(2) (West 2020).