McConnell v. Advantest America CA4/1
[…] (Ibid.) Because the subpoena at issue “did not demand that [the nonparty] produce documents or other evidence (its computers) for an arbitration hearing,” the court concluded it “was a discovery subpoena.” (Ibid.) The court found the “second circumstance for which a subpoena may be used to compel attendance of witnesses and production of documents is at ‘a deposition under [s]ection 1283.’ ” (Aixtron, supra, 52 Cal.App.5th at p. 398.) Section 1283 provides that an arbitrator, on application of a party, “may order the deposition of a witness to be taken for use as evidence and not for discovery if the witness cannot be compelled to attend the hearing or if exceptional circumstances exist as to make it desirable, in the interest of justice and with due regard to the importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses orally at the hearing.” (Italics added.) The Aixtron court observed that “[n]otably, section 1283 underscores the importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses orally at the hearing (i.e., live testimony before the arbitrator).” (Aixtron, at p. 398, italics added.)