McConnell v. Advantest America CA4/1
[…] Advantest claims Appellants’ characterization of the subpoenas as for discovery misses the point in that “[t]he ‘purpose’ of an Arbitration Proceeding Subpoena like the Hearing Subpoenas here is compelling the provision of evidence ‘at an arbitration proceeding’ before an arbitrator, full stop.” Citing Aixtron, supra, 52 Cal.App.5th 360, Advantest argues courts are not required to examine the purpose of a subpoena and Appellants’ approach should be rejected. As the Aixtron court found, and we agree, the plain language of section 1282.6 allows the issuance of “[a] subpoena requiring the attendance of witnesses, and a subpoena duces tecum for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence, at an arbitration proceeding[.]” (Aixtron, supra, 52 Cal.App.5th at p. 398.) Because the subpoenas satisfied this plain language requirement for a hearing subpoena, Advantest asserts the analysis is over because “the Aixtron court treated the fact that a subpoena calls for the provision of evidence at an arbitration hearing