See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] wetlands include wetlands “separated from other
waters of the United States by man-made dikes or
barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the
like.” 51 Fed. Reg. 41210, 41251.
From 1986 until 2015, under Presidents Reagan,
George H. W. Bush, Clinton, George W. Bush, and
Obama, the regulations continued to cover wetlands
“separated from other waters of the United States by
man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms,
beach dunes and the like.” See 33 CFR §328.3(c)
(1991); 40 CFR §230.3(b) (1991); 33 CFR §328.3(c)
(1998); 40 CFR §230.3(b) (1998); 33 CFR §328.3(c)
(2005); 40 CFR §230.3(b) (2005); 33 CFR §328.3(c)
(2010); 40 CFR §230.3(b) (2010).
In 2015, under President Obama, the Army Corps and
EPA promulgated a new rule, which again specified
that “adjacent” wetlands include wetlands “separated
by constructed dikes or barriers, natural river berms,
beach dunes, and the like.” 80 Fed. Reg. 37105, 37116.
In 2019 and 2020, under President Trump, the Army
Corps and EPA repealed the 2015 rule and issued a
new rule. But even following the repeal and new rule,
adjacent wetlands included wetlands that are
“physically separated” from certain covered waters