See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] edents.
III
This case demonstrates the unbounded breadth of the ju-
risdiction that the EPA and the Corps have asserted under
the CWA. The regulatory definition applied to the Sacketts’
property declares “intrastate” waters, wetlands, and vari-
ous other wet things to be “waters of the United States” if
their “use, degradation or destruction . . . could affect inter-
——————
than a negative inference from a parenthetical in a subsection that pre-
serves state authority, is counterintuitive to say the least.
Cite as: 598 U. S. ____ (2023) 23
THOMAS, J., concurring
state or foreign commerce.” 40 CFR §230.3(s)(3) (2008) (em-
phasis added). To leave no doubt that the agencies have
entirely broken from traditional navigable waters, they give
several examples of qualifying waters: those that “are or
could be used by interstate or foreign travelers for recrea-
tional or other purposes,” those “[f]rom which fish or shell-
fish are or could be taken and sold in interstate or foreign
commerce,” those that “are used or could be used for indus-
trial purposes by industries in interstate commerce,”