See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Cite as: 598 U. S. ____ (2023) 7
THOMAS, J., concurring
that federal jurisdiction over “navigable waters” was lim-
ited to preventing “interfering with commerce”). Similarly,
in Wisconsin v. Illinois, 278 U. S. 367 (1929), this Court in-
terpreted the 1899 Act in light of the constitutional prohi-
bition on Congress “arbitrarily destroy[ing] or impair[ing]
the rights of riparian owners by legislation which has no
real or substantial relation to the control of navigation or
appropriateness to that end.” Id., at 415.1 The touchstone,
thus, remained actual navigation.
Third, §13 of the Act requires some form of surface water
connection between a tributary and traditionally navigable
waters. See 33 U. S. C. §407 (prohibiting depositing refuse
“into any tributary of any navigable water from which the
same shall float or be washed into such navigable water”).
To be sure, the Refuse Act also prohibits leaving refuse “on
the bank of any navigable water, or on the bank of any trib-
utary of any navigable water, where the same shall be liable
to be washed into such navigable water.” Ibid. But, this
prohibition reflects nothing more than Congress’ tradi-
tional authority to regulate acts done on land that directly
impair the navigability of traditionally navigable waters.
See Rio Grande Dam & Irrigation Co., 174 U. S., at 708 (ex-