See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] erage, it acknowledged that wetlands are not included in
“traditional notions of ‘waters.’ ” 474 U. S., at 133. It ex-
plained that the term conventionally refers to “hydro-
graphic features” like “rivers” and “streams.” Id., at 131.
SWANCC went even further, repeatedly describing the
“waters” covered by the Act as “open water” and suggesting
——————
13 See, e.g., 16 U. S. C. §745 (“the waters of the seacoast . . . the waters
of the lakes”); §4701(a)(7) (“waters of the Chesapeake Bay”); 33 U. S. C.
§4 (“the waters of the Mississippi River and its tributaries”); 43 U. S. C.
§390h–8(a) (“the waters of Lake Cheraw, Colorado . . . the waters of the
Arkansas River”); 46 U. S. C. §70051 (allowing the Coast Guard to take
control of particular vessels during an emergency in order to “prevent
damage or injury to any harbor or waters of the United States”).
Cite as: 598 U. S. ____ (2023) 17
Opinion of the Court
that “the waters of the United States” principally refers to
traditional navigable waters. 531 U. S., at 168–169, 172.
That our CWA decisions operated under this assumption is
unsurprising. Ever since Gibbons v. Ogden, 9 Wheat. 1