See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] “adjacent” as “Lying near or close to, but not necessarily
touching”); see also, e.g., Webster’s Third New
International Dictionary 26 (1976) (defining “adjacent” as
Cite as: 598 U. S. ____ (2023) 5
KAVANAUGH, J., concurring in judgment
“to lie near, border on”; “not distant or far off ”; “nearby but
not touching”).
By contrast to the Clean Water Act’s express inclusion of
“adjacent” wetlands, other provisions of the Act use the
narrower term “adjoining.” Compare 33 U. S. C. §1344(g)
with §§1321(b)–(c) (“adjoining shorelines” and “adjoining
shorelines to the navigable waters”); §1346(c) (“land
adjoining the coastal recreation waters”); see also
§1254(n)(4) (“estuary” includes certain bodies of water
“having unimpaired natural connection with open sea”);
§2802(5) (“ ‘coastal waters’ ” includes wetlands “having
unimpaired connection with the open sea up to the head of
tidal influence”). The difference in those two terms is
critical to this case. Two objects are “adjoining” if they “are
so joined or united to each other that no third object
intervenes.” 1968 Black’s 62 (comparing “adjacent” with
“adjoining”); see ibid. (“Adjoining” means “touching or