United States Court of Appeals
[…] is relevant to this case, so we do not discuss it further.
4 See Tabulations for Elections Held in 2020, Dep't of the
- 6 -
amended its healthcare-worker vaccination rules, which had
previously listed the available exemptions, to cross-reference the
exemptions allowed by statute. See 10-144-264 Me. Code R. § 3
(2021) (as amended Apr. 2021; amended Nov. 2021).
In June 2021, the legislature amended the statute
governing enforcement of the healthcare-worker vaccination
requirements to augment the potential penalties for violations.
See 2021 Me. Laws ch. 349, §§ 8-9 (codified at Me. Rev. Stat. Ann.
tit. 22, § 804(2)-(3)). The amended statute provides:
Any person who neglects, violates or
refuses to obey the [vaccination] rules or who
willfully obstructs or hinders the execution
of the rules may be ordered by the
[D]epartment . . . to cease and desist. . . .
In the case of any person who refuses to obey
a cease and desist order issued to enforce the
[vaccination] rules . . . , the [D]epartment
may impose a fine, which may not be less than
$250 or greater than $1,000 for each
violation. Each day that the violation
remains uncorrected may be counted as a
separate offense. . . .
A licensing agency under the [D]epartment
may immediately suspend a license . . . for a
violation under this section.
Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 804(2)-(3).
In August 2021, the Department conducted an emergency
rulemaking that added COVID-19 to the list of diseases against
which non-remote healthcare workers at licensed facilities,
Sec'y of State, https://www.maine.gov/sos/cec/elec/results/