United States Court of Appeals
[…] hospital[s,] [and] home health agenc[ies]." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann.
tit. 22, § 802(4-A)(A); accord 10-144-264 Me. Code R. § 1(E).
- 5 -
Until 2019, state law allowed exemptions from
healthcare-worker vaccination requirements for most diseases under
three circumstances: when an employee submitted (1) "a physician's
written statement that immunization against one or more diseases
may be medically inadvisable," or a written statement that
vaccination was contrary to a "sincere [(2)] religious or
[(3)] philosophical belief."3 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22,
§ 802(4-B)(A)-(B) (2019) (amended 2019). In 2019, Maine's
legislature modified these exemptions. See 2019 Me. Laws ch. 154,
§§ 8-9. First, it amended the medical exemption to apply where
the employee "provides a written statement from a licensed
physician, nurse practitioner or physician assistant that, in the
physician's, nurse practitioner's or physician assistant's
professional judgment, immunization against one or more diseases
may be medically inadvisable." Id. § 8. The change took effect
September 1, 2021. Id. § 12. Second, the legislature eliminated
the religious and philosophical exemptions, with the change taking
effect April 19, 2020. See id. § 9. These modifications were the
subject of a statewide veto referendum in March 2020; over 72% of