United States Court of Appeals
[…] discrimination, if the undue hardship defense applies, see, e.g.,
- 39 -
Bd. of Educ., 911 F.2d at 886. In other words, while the
plaintiffs' counsel at oral argument stated that the need to comply
with the Mandate, on the one hand, and with Title VII, on the
other, placed the Providers in a "damned-if-you-do, damned-if-you-
don't . . . situation," the undue hardship defense clearly applies
on the pleadings. Because the requested accommodation would have
imposed undue hardship, Title VII does not require it.
The plaintiffs rely on 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7, which
provides:
Nothing in [Title VII] shall be deemed to
exempt or relieve any person from any
liability, duty, penalty, or punishment
provided by any present or future law of any
State . . . , other than any such law which
purports to require or permit the doing of any
act which would be an unlawful employment
practice under [Title VII].
They argue that this provision exempts the Providers from liability
for violating the Mandate, which, they assert, purports to require
the Providers to violate Title VII by denying them their preferred
accommodation.
The plaintiffs' position takes an extremely broad view