UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the statute of limitations would bar the plaintiff from refiling,” remains a factor that courts
should consider in deciding whether to exercise their discretion to grant an extension. 17 F.4th at
1160; see also Lemus ex rel. O.C.L. v. D.C. Int’l Charter Sch., No. 20-CV-3839, 2022 WL
407151, at *10 (D.D.C. Feb. 10, 2022). Here, Plaintiff alleges that the EEOC issued its decision
on May 9, 2022, Dkt. 1 at 15–16 (Compl. ¶ 44), and Title VII requires that a plaintiff bring suit,
if at all, within ninety days of receiving notice from the EEOC of its final action, 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000e-16(c) (“Within 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department,
agency . . . or by the [EEOC] . . . an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the
final disposition of his complaint . . . may file a civil action.”); see also Adams v. U.S. Dep’t of
the Navy, Civ. A. No. 17-1618, 2020 WL 2308581, at *3 (D.D.C. May 8, 2020). As a result,
there is at least a risk that, if the Court dismisses Plaintiff’s complaint, he will be unable to refile.