If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] standard of practice or care in general surgery. MCL 600.2169(1)(b); Woodard, 476 Mich at 578.
It was error, therefore, for the trial court to deny summary disposition without considering this
challenge to Dr. Nirgiotis’s qualifications.
Plaintiff argues that if this Court determines Dr. Nirgiotis is not qualified to testify at trial,
the appropriate remedy is not summary disposition, but rather allowing plaintiff to obtain a new
expert. Plaintiff contends that allowing the case to continue with a new expert is consistent with
the statutory construct and intent of MCL 600.2912d,4 which requires a complaint to be
accompanied by an affidavit of merit “signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney
reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL 600.2169].”
Plaintiff’s position is unpersuasive because MCL 600.2912d is inapplicable in these
circumstances.
“Under Michigan’s statutory medical malpractice procedure, plaintiff must obtain a
medical expert at two different stages of the litigation—at the time the complaint is filed and at