If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Dr. Nirgiotis testified that he was employed as
an associate professor in the pediatric department of Texas Tech University Health Sciences
Center, rather than the general surgery department. He agreed that the majority of his professional
time was spent treating pediatric patients, that more than half of his patients had yet to reach
puberty, and at least 90% to 95% of his patients were under the age of 18. He opined, however,
that the difference between a pediatric and adult patient was a matter of semantics.
In addition to the “same specialty” requirements of MCL 600.2169(1)(a),
MCL 600.2169(1)(b) provides that if the defendant physician is a specialist,
the expert witness must have “during the year immediately preceding the date of
the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or
her professional time to either . . . the active clinical practice of that specialty
3
A certificate of special qualification qualifies as board certification for purposes of MCL
600.2169(1)(a). Woodard, 476 Mich at 565.
-8-
[or][t]he instruction of students in an . . . accredited health professional school or
accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.”
[Woodard, 476 Mich at 565 (alterations in original).]
In Hamilton v Kuligowski, the companion case to Woodard, the defendant was a board-
certified specialist in general internal medicine. Id. at 556. The plaintiff’s expert possessed the