David Trebnik v. Kirsten Trebnik
[…] This Court has interpreted this provision as permitting a modification of an earlier child support order when “justified by changed circumstances.” Kosch v Kosch, 233 Mich App 346, 350; 592 NW2d 434 (1999). See also Holmes v Holmes, 281 Mich App 575, 588; 760 NW2d 300 (2008) (“Therefore, [the] circuit court did not err by concluding that a change of circumstances warranted modification of defendant’s monthly child support payment.). MCL 552.517b(8), however, provides, “Upon motion of a party, the court may only modify a child support order upon finding a substantial 2 MCL 552.603b permits retroactive modification of child support if a parent “knowingly and intentionally fails to report, refuses to report, or knowingly misrepresents” his or her income to the FOC. There is no allegation against Kirsten in this regard.