Charles David Ward, Jr. v. the State of Texas
[…] State                                                                                Page 11
There is no abuse of discretion if the trial court’s ruling is within the zone of reasonable

disagreement. De La Paz v. State, 279 S.W.3d 336, 343-44 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).

ARTICLE 38.37 OF THE TEXAS CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE

       At the trial of a defendant accused of, among other things, continuous sexual abuse

of a child, evidence of certain extraneous offenses committed by the defendant, including

aggravated sexual assault of a child and indecency with a child, is admissible under

section 2 of article 38.37 “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including

the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the

defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2; Fahrni v. State, 473 S.W.3d 486,

492 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2015, pet. ref’d). Before evidence under article 38.37 is

introduced, the trial judge must conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury to

“determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a

finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a

reasonable doubt.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2-a.

       Ward argues that the evidence from the hearing conducted by the trial court did

not support a finding that he committed any sexual offenses against Z.W. or Maggie