Charles David Ward, Jr. v. the State of Texas
[…] committed on any date prior to the return of the indictment and within the
       period of limitations.

Martin v. State, 335 S.W.3d 867, 873 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, pet. ref’d) (citing Klein v.

State, 273 S.W.3d 297, 304 n.5 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)); accord Sledge v. State, 953 S.W.3d

253, 255-56 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).


Ward v. State                                                                       Page 22
       Continuous sexual abuse of a young child has no period of limitations. See TEX.

CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01 (providing “no limitation” for “continuous sexual

abuse of young child or children under Section 21.02”); Baez, 486 S.W.3d at 595.

       In a continuous sexual abuse case, if evidentiary facts exceed the date range in the

indictment, that testimony can be considered to show the continuous nature of the abuse.

See Kuhn v. State, 393 S.W.3d 519, 525-29 (Tex.