Charles David Ward, Jr. v. the State of Texas
[…] that two or more instances of sexual abuse occurred during a period that was thirty days


Ward v. State                                                                        Page 25
or more, especially given that June noted that some of the instances occurred before and

after her eighth birthday and that Robinson recounted June’s outcry that at least one

instance of penetration of June’s vagina occurred at the house in Hamilton that June lived

in for a few months when she was eight or nine years old. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §

21.02(d) (“[M]embers of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific

acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts

were committed. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period

that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.”); Baez,

486 S.W.3d at 595; Michell, 381 S.W.3d at 561; see also Srader v. State, No. 05-15-01272-CR,

2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 11482, at **8-10 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 24, 2016, no pet.) (mem.

op., not designated for publication) (concluding that the evidence was sufficient to