Alton Franklin v. Jessica Dawson
[…] Appellant maintains that Appellee’s subjective feelings about Appellant’s YouTube channel do not constitute evidence, and do not demonstrate that the YouTube content was produced by Appellant nor intended to harass or intimidate Appellee. He asserts that even if the wrongly admitted evidence was accurate, the error was compounded because the circuit court used it to improperly curtail Appellant’s right to free speech and right to bear arms.2 He seeks an opinion reversing the amended DVO and contempt order and remanding the matter to the circuit court. KRS 403.740(4) addresses the reissuance of a DVO and states: A domestic violence order shall be effective for a period of time fixed by the court, not to exceed three (3) years, and may be reissued upon expiration for subsequent periods of up to three (3) years each. The fact that an order has not been violated since its issuance may be considered by a court in hearing a request for a reissuance of the order. In 2019, a panel of this Court determined that no proof of additional acts of domestic violence is required before reissuing a DVO. Cottrell v. Cottrell, 571 S.W.3d 590, 592 (Ky. App. 2019).