Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] such a finding. The superior court found that the piped water system would be
“reasonable and not arbitrary or capricious” as an alternative water source because it is
a common solution for large-scale groundwater contamination, offers an effective long
term solution, would require less maintenance, and would be more convenient.
Furthermore, testimony from Williams’s own experts supports finding that the interim
bottled water deliveries and piped water system design were reasonable.
The record supports the superior court’s decision to hold Williams liable
78
See AS 46.03.760(d) (holding responsible party “liable to the state . . . for
the full amount of actual damages caused to the state by the violation, including” costs
for abatement, containment, restoration, and emergency response costs); AS 46.03.780
(allowing for broad recovery when hazardous substance release “injures or degrades the
environment”).
-37- 7658
for the response costs for the piped water system, interim water provisions, new wells,