Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] The superior
court also properly interpreted the scope of damages permitted by sections .760 and .780,
made the requisite factual findings without clear error, and properly exercised its
discretion when determining awards that were neither duplicative nor punitive.
4. It was error to issue injunctive relief by reference to supporting
documents, but the superior court did not err by granting
declaratory relief.
The superior court awarded injunctive and declaratory relief to the State and
Flint Hills under AS 46.03.765 for PFAS-related claims.100 The court found “PFOS and
PFOA are hazardous substances” under AS 46.03.822 and are “[t]he compounds
encompassed by the acronym PFAS.” The court also found that no evidence was
100
AS 46.03.765 affords the court “jurisdiction to enjoin a violation of this
chapter . . . or of a regulation, a lawful order of the department, or permit, approval, or
acceptance, or term or condition of a permit, approval, or acceptance issued under this
chapter.”
Williams also argues that the superior court erred when it chose not to refer
onsite PFAS claims to DEC under the doctrine of primary jurisdiction. When the
superior court properly has jurisdiction, its decision to refer an issue to an executive