Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] information is insufficient to establish a cleanup level for a hazardous substance or a
pollutant that ensures protection of human health, safety, and welfare, and of the
environment”).
72
See 18 AAC 75.910(b) (holding responsible parties liable for “response
costs” and defining response costs as “costs reasonably attributable to the site or
incident” including “costs of direct investigation, containment and cleanup, removal, and
remedial actions associated with an incident or site undertaken by the department . . . as
well as the costs of oversight”); see also AS 46.03.760(d) (holding responsible person
“liable to the state . . . for the full amount of actual damages caused to the state by the
violation, including” costs for abatement, containment, restoration, and emergency
response costs); AS 46.03.780 (allowing for broad recovery when hazardous substance
release “injures or degrades the environment”).
73
DEC had not yet set cleanup levels because of uncertainty about its toxicity
data for sulfolane.