Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] 101
Lee v. Konrad, 337 P.3d 510, 517 (Alaska 2014) (“Equitable injunctive
relief is an extraordinary remedy that is appropriate only where the party requesting relief
is likely to suffer irreparable injury and lacks an adequate remedy at law.”).
102
See LeDoux v. Kodiak Island Borough, 827 P.2d 1121, 1123 (Alaska 1992)
(“Where a statute specifically authorizes injunctive relief, the plaintiff need not show
either irreparable injury or lack of an adequate remedy at law.” (quoting Carroll v. El
Dorado Ests. Div. No. 2 Ass’n, Inc., 680 P.2d 1158, 1160 (Alaska 1984))).
103
See AS 46.03.765 (“In actions brought under this section, temporary or
preliminary relief may be obtained upon a showing of an imminent threat of continued
violation, and probable success on the merits, without the necessity of demonstrating
physical irreparable harm.”).
104
See id.
-50- 7658
arguments that the injunction should be vacated for failing to meet necessary elements
are therefore unpersuasive.
Williams next argues that paragraphs 3(d) and 3(e) of the court’s final
judgment violate Alaska Civil Rule 65(d) for being too “vague” and “open-ended.”