Bordenkircher v. Baker
[…] decision without any deference to the trial court's determination. Deutsche Bank Natl. Tr.

Co. for Ocwen Real Estate Asset Liquidating Tr. 2007-1, Asset Backed Notes, Series

2007-1 v. Mallonn, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2017CA00132, 2018-Ohio-1363, 110 N.E.3d 765,

¶ 21. Thus, we are not permitted to consider any factual allegations found outside the

pleadings and relied upon by the trial court.

       {¶17} We now undergo an independent review to determine if judgment on the

pleadings in favor of Appellee on her claim for partition was warranted.

       {¶18} R.C. 5307.04 provides:



              [I]f the court of common pleas finds that the plaintiff in an action for

       partition has a legal right to any part of the estate, it shall order partition of

       the estate in favor of the plaintiff or all interested parties, appoint one

       suitable disinterested person to be the commissioner to make the partition,

       and issue a writ of partition.” A writ of partition issued under R.C. 5307.04

       may be directed to the sheriff of any of the counties in which any part of the

       estate lies and shall command the sheriff that, by the oaths of the

       commissioner or commissioners, the sheriff shall cause to be set off and