STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the State e-filed an amended information correcting the citation error. Although the amended
information contained the same criminal action number (22-F-8) as the original recidivist
information, it was e-filed in the underlying criminal action (21-F-248) rather than in the recidivist
action (22-F-8) where the original information had been filed. 5 Despite this filing error, defendant
does not argue that he did not receive the amended information when it was filed.
2
The Legislature designated the crime of fleeing with reckless indifference, W. Va. Code
§ 61-5-17(f), as a “qualifying offense” in West Virginia Code section 61-11-18(a).
3
See W. Va. Code § 61-11-18(c) (providing that a person “shall be punished by
imprisonment in a state correctional facility for life and is not eligible for parole[]” for recidivism
where the person had been previously convicted of first degree murder, second degree murder, or
sexual assault in the first degree as set forth in section 61-8B-3).
4
See id. § 61-11-18(d) (providing that a person who “shall have been twice before
convicted in the United States of a crime . . . which has the same or substantially similar elements
as a qualifying offense, the person shall be sentenced to imprisonment in a state correctional
facility for life[]” within certain specified limitations as provided).
5
The State represents that “[i]n some counties, such as Berkeley, a new case number is
generated in which to file the recidivist matter and all associated pleadings and orders. In others,