Affirmed and En Banc Majority Opinion and En Banc Dissenting Opinions
[…] and by pushing Werner’s percentage over 50% effectively made Werner liable for
100% of the damages recoverable by the Blake Parties, rather than the 45% of the
Blake Parties’ damages under the percentages of responsibility set by the jury
without considering any derivative theories. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. §33.013(b).
3. Compatibility with Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 33
The Blake Parties argue that Chapter 33 of the Civil Practice and Remedies
Code precludes application of the Admission Rule. Section 33.003 provides as
follows:
(a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall
determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers,
for the following persons with respect to each person’s causing or
contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of
damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any
defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or
activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any
combination of these:
18
(1) each claimant;
(2) each defendant;
(3) each settling person; and
(4) each responsible third party who has been designated under
Section 33.004.
(b) This section does not allow a submission to the jury of a question
regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to
support the submission.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann §33.003 (West, Westlaw through 2021 C.S.).
The Blake Parties assert that section 33.003 requires that the jury determine the
percentage of responsibility of a defendant/employer such as Werner, when the
trial evidence raises a fact issue as to whether the defendant/employer by negligent
act or omission caused or contributed to cause in any way the harm for which the
plaintiffs seek recovery of damages. See id. The Blake Parties argue that the
Admission Rule conflicts with section 33.003 by preventing the jury from
determining a percentage of responsibility for an employer such as Werner based