Legal Research AI
[…] proceedings. See Tex. R. Jud. Admin. 13, reprinted in Tex. Gov’t Code, tit. 2, subtit. F app.
(establishing procedures for multidistrict litigation).
                                                  2
and it specifically prohibits state officials from enforcing the law. See Tex. Health & Safety Code

§ 171.207(a). Instead, SB 8 authorizes enforcement of the law only by private citizens through

civil litigation. Id. § 171.208(a); see also id. § 171.207(a) (“[T]he requirements of this subchapter

shall be enforced exclusively through the private civil actions described in Section 171.208.”).

Section 171.208 provides as follows:


       (a) Any person, other than an officer or employee of a state or local governmental
           entity in this state, may bring a civil action against any person who:

           (1) performs or induces an abortion in violation of this subchapter;

           (2) knowingly engages in conduct that aids or abets the performance or
               inducement of an abortion, including paying for or reimbursing the costs of
               an abortion through insurance or otherwise, if the abortion is performed or
               induced in violation of this subchapter, regardless of whether the person
               knew or should have known that the abortion would be performed or
               induced in violation of this subchapter; or

           (3) intends to engage in the conduct described by Subdivision (1) or (2).


Id. § 171.208(a). Section 171.208(b) establishes the relief that must be awarded to a successful

private enforcer of the statute:


       (b) If a claimant prevails in an action brought under this section, the court shall
           award:

           (1) injunctive relief sufficient to prevent the defendant from violating this
               subchapter or engaging in acts that aid or abet violations of this subchapter;

           (2) statutory damages in an amount of not less than $10,000 for each abortion
               that the defendant performed or induced in violation of this subchapter, and
               for each abortion performed or induced in violation of this subchapter that
               the defendant aided or abetted; and

           (3) costs and attorney’s fees.



                                                 3
Id. § 171.208(b).

               In September 2021, fourteen lawsuits were filed against Texas Right to Life

challenging the constitutionality of SB 8 and seeking declaratory and injunctive relief from it. See

generally Tex. Civ.