Legal Research AI
[…] (collectively, “Planned Parenthood appellees”). Counsel for the other thirteen appellees
(collectively, the “Van Stean appellees”) filed separate suits for each of their clients. As explained
below, the cases were ultimately transferred to a pretrial court for consolidated or coordinated
proceedings. See Tex. R. Jud. Admin. 13, reprinted in Tex. Gov’t Code, tit. 2, subtit. F app.
(establishing procedures for multidistrict litigation).
                                                  2
and it specifically prohibits state officials from enforcing the law. See Tex. Health & Safety Code

§ 171.207(a). Instead, SB 8 authorizes enforcement of the law only by private citizens through

civil litigation. Id. § 171.208(a); see also id. § 171.207(a) (“[T]he requirements of this subchapter

shall be enforced exclusively through the private civil actions described in Section 171.208.”).

Section 171.208 provides as follows:


       (a) Any person, other than an officer or employee of a state or local governmental
           entity in this state, may bring a civil action against any person who:

           (1) performs or induces an abortion in violation of this subchapter;