Legal Research AI
[…] TCPA). As a threshold matter, the movant must demonstrate that the TCPA properly applies to the

legal action against it. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(b) (requiring movant to demonstrate

that legal action “is based on or is in response to” its exercise of protected rights); see also Lilith

Fund for Reprod. Equity v. Dickson, 662 S.W.3d 355, 363 (Tex. 2023). If the movant meets that

burden, the nonmovant must establish by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each

essential element of its claim. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(c). If the nonmovant satisfies

that requirement, the burden shifts back to the movant to establish “an affirmative defense or other

grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. § 27.005(d).


Applicability of the TCPA to the Appellees’ Claims

                Texas Right to Life challenges the MDL court’s denial of its TCPA motion in five

issues, four of which concern whether the Planned Parenthood and Van Stean appellees satisfied